Comments

No comment
Be the first to post a comment
The Official Oil Guide

Cananga



100% Pure Cananga Essential Oil

Scientific Name : Cananga odorata

Part of Plant Used : Flowers

Best Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Aroma : Sweet, Heavy, Exotic, Floral, Slightly Woody

Odor Strength : High

Evaporation : Middle to Base Note

Oil Hue : Pale Yellow

Origin : Commonly sourced from Indonesia

Primary Active Constituent : B-Caryophyllene

Blends Well With : Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary sage, Clove, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lemon,  Mandarin, Neroli, Opopanax, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peru balsam, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tuberose, Vetiver

Usage Instructions

Topical: Mix 3 drops of Cananga oil with 1 tablespoon of 100% Pure Unrefined Coconut oil, warm in palms and apply to scalp. Leave on for at least 1 hour and then shampoo and condition as normal; this strengthens the hair shaft and balances the scalp. 

 

Aromatic: Diffuse 3-5 drops of Cananga throughout the day to ease tension and anxiety, or lower blood pressure. 

 

Internal: There is no discernable reason to use Cananga for internal applications. 

Precautions: This oil, as well as Ylang Ylang essential oil, are prone to inducing headaches in some users, especially if too much is diffused for too long. This oil should also not be applied topically in too high of doses, or for too long, as there's a risk of sensitization to the oil. 

BUY NOW

Essential Oils should never be consumed without first consulting your doctor/aromatherapist/naturopath, etc. Skin Patch Tests should always be conducted when applying an essential oil topically for the first time.


The Official Oil Guide
  • © The Official Oil Guide