100% Pure Cade Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Juniperus oxycedrus
Part of Plant Used : Wood
Best Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Aroma : Smokey, Woody
Odor Strength : Medium
Evaporation : Middle Note
Oil Hue : Amber
Origin : Commonly sourced from India
Primary Active Constituent : delta-Cadinene, Torreyol
Blends Well With : Cedarwood, Clove Bud, Labdanum, Origanum, Rosemary and Thyme
Topical : For Dandruff, mix 3 drops of Cade oil into 6 drops of Castor oil and apply to the scalp. Leave on for 1 hour and then shampoo the mixture out with a mild, sulfate-free shampoo. May be applied topically to alleviate symptoms of psoriasis and eczema - dilute in a carrier oil such as Castor or Black Cumin Seed.
Aromatic : Should the aroma be one that you find pleasing, diffuse 3 drops in a diffuser to cleanse the air and fully utilize it's anti-microbial benefits.
Internal : Cade oil can be added to foods to give them a smokey flavor.
Precautions : This oil should not be used internally, or topically for longer than 4 weeks.